Warranty Deed Was Found Invalid Because Guardianship Was Never Canceled
[…] As to Adame, the petitioners argued that Arnold’s incapacity meant the conveyance of Arthur’s interest was void. The public administrator also alleged Brya converted the net proceeds of the sale, $78,707.

This case was one of first impression on appeal to the Illinois Appellate Court. A Cook County circuit court judge ordered Adame to return the real estate.

The Illinois Appellate Court reversed, concluding: (1) the sale as to Arnold’s joint tenancy interest is void; (2) the sale of Arthur’s joint tenancy interest is valid; and (3) Adame is a tenant in common with Arthur’s estate.

Section 11a-22 of the Probate Act of 1975 provides that “every note, bill, bond or other contract by any person for whom a plenary guardian has been appointed or who is adjudged to be unable to so contract is void as against that person and his estate.”

Absent a court order directing a guardian to dispose of a ward’s real property, an adjudicated incompetent person and his guardian have no power to convey any real property interest held by a disabled person’s estate.